SARM has established a new standardization national technical committee SARM TC 26 "Light and lighting". The first founding meeting of TC has been held on August 11, 2016.
On June 14, 2016 delegation of SARM met in Washington with the ANSI leadership, during which a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed.
The delegation of the National Institute of Standards on September 15-16, 2015 took part in the 49th plenary meeting of the ISO Committee on developing country matters (DEVCO)
On 14 October 2015 numerous countries will celebrate the Worlds Standards Day
The director of the National Institute of Standards Mr. Yenok Azaryan participated in 43th Assembly of the European Committee for Standardization
On June 23-24the Eurasian Economic Commission held a meeting about the modernization of standards of the technical regulation TR TC 014/2011 "Road safety"
The National Sector Manager of Standards Australia and Australia’s representative in IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) Mr. Varant Meguerditchian visited Armenian National Institute of Standards (SARM) on April 21, 2015